Freepoint Solar LLC v. Richmond Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] Mr. Fenn testified that the Amtrak substation was within two miles of the project, and that it was a substation with three transformers. Finally, Mr. Fenn clarified that, when discussing substations that are characterized by the presence of a transformer, he was referring to "utility substations," as distinguishable from, for example, a water department substation. Freepoint also asked the zoning board to take administrative notice of the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission enabling act definition of "public utility." See G.L. 1956 § 39-1-2(a)(20) (defining "public utility" as used in title 39 of the general laws to include, among other items, "every company operating or doing business in intrastate commerce and in this state as a railroad, street railway, [and] common carrier").

No evidence was presented that contradicted Mr. Fenn's testimony. However, after Freepoint's presentation, Richmond Town Solicitor Michael Cozzolino spoke on behalf of the town.