Freeport Minerals Co. (Freeport-McMoran, Inc.) v. U.S., FREEPORT-M
[…] The Government and intervenors argue that the statements in the regulations granting discretion to an administering authority are to be read broadly. Indeed, there is precedent for this, although such discretion is not "unbounded." Burlington Truck Lines, Inc. v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 166-68, 83 S.Ct. 239, 244-45, 9 L.Ed.2d 207 (1962); Chevron Standard Ltd. v. United States, 563 F.Supp. 1381, 1384 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1983). 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1675(c), "Revocation of countervailing duty order or antidumping duty order," provides in pertinent part: "The administering authority may revoke, in whole or in part, a countervailing duty order or an antidumping duty order, or terminate a suspended investigation, after review under this section," and a related regulation, 19 C.F.R. Sec. 353.54, "Revocation of antidumping duty orders and termination of suspended investigations, (a) In general," similarly provides