Freis v. Harvey
[…] In re Estate of Muchemore, 252 Neb. 119, 560 N.W.2d 477 (1997); County of Seward v. Andelt, 251 Neb. 713, 559 N.W.2d 465 (1997); Van Ackeren v. Nebraska Bd. of Parole, 251 Neb. 477, 558 N.W.2d 48 (1997); Snipes v. Sperry Vickers, 251 Neb. 415, 557 N.W.2d 662 (1997).

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

George's sole assignment of error is that the district court erred in finding that the income withholding procedure under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1701 et seq. (Reissue 1993 & Cum.Supp.1994) was not barred by the provisions of § 42-371(2).

ANALYSIS

Section 42-371, addressing, inter alia, child support judgments under Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 42-347 to 42-379 (Reissue 1993 & Cum.Supp.1994), provides in pertinent part:

(1) All judgments and orders for payment of money shall be liens, as in other actions, upon real property and any personal property registered with any county office and may be enforced or collected by execution and the means authorized for collection of money judgments....

2) Child support and spousal support judgments shall cease to be liens on real or registered personal property ten years from the date (a) the youngest child becomes of age or dies or (b) the most recent execution was issued to collect the judgment, whichever is later, and such lien shall not be