Freis v. Harvey
[…] On the other hand, a money judgment is not automatically a lien on personal property in this state, and a lien is not acquired until the property is seized in execution. See § 25-1504. See, also, Credit Bureau of Broken Bow, Inc. v. Moninger, 204 Neb. 679, 284 N.W.2d 855 (1979); Ceres Fertilizer, Inc. v. Beekman, 209 Neb. 447, 308 N.W.2d 347 (1981) (no lien existed by reason of money judgment on funds held by court, as no execution had yet been issued). As seen above, § 42-371(1) declares that child support orders shall be liens "as in other actions, upon real property and any personal property registered with any county office...."

The lien of a judgment is merely an incident of the judgment and may not exist independently of the judgment. 50 C.J.S. Judgments § 552 (1997).