Frenchtown Villa v. Meadors
[…] Ann Arbor, 406 Mich. 554, 562, 281 N.W.2d 283(1979).However, basic to this function is the rule that interpretation of a statute is impermissible where the Legislature makes its intent known in the clear, explicit and unambiguous language of the statute.In such a casethe statute must be applied as written.Perez v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 105 Mich.App. 202, 205, 306 N.W.2d 451(1981).
The retaliatory eviction statute, MCL 600.5720;MSA 27A.5720, reads in pertinent part:
[117 MICHAPP 688] "(1) A judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of tenancy shall not be entered against a defendant if 1 or more of the following is established:
"(a) That the alleged termination was intended primarily as a penalty for the defendant's attempt to secure or enforce rights under the lease or agreement or under the laws of the state, of a governmental subdivision of this state, or of the United States."