Frenkel v. New York City off-Track Betting Corp.
[…] (Dkt. No. 32: OTB Opp. Br. at 2, 5-7; Dkt. No. 44: OTB Surreply Br. at 2, 4-6.) For the reasons set forth below, Frenkel's motion for leave to amend his complaint is DENIED as futile.
On January 16, 2008, Frenkel commenced an action against OTB in Supreme Court, New York County, alleging breach of contract and religious discrimination and retaliation under the New York City Human Rights Law. On March 21, 2008, OTB moved to dismiss Frenkel's complaint pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(7) on the ground that Frenkel had failed to comply with § 618 of New York's Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law, which requires that "an action against the [New York City Off-Track Betting] corporation shall not be commenced ... unless a notice of claim ... ha[s] been served upon the corporation within ninety days after such cause of action shall have accrued." N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. L. § 618(5). (See Capell Aff. Ex. B: 3/21/08 OTB Mot. to Dismiss Papers.)