Frey v. Commodity Exchange Authority, 74-1775
[…] Kyne, 358 U.S. 184, 79 S.Ct. 180, 3 L.Ed.2d 210 (1958) and McKart v. U. S., 395 U.S. 185, 89 S.Ct. 1657, 23 L.Ed.2d 194 (1969), the federal courts continue to apply it in order to avoid the untimely interruption of the administrative process. Borden, Inc. v. F.T.C., 495 F.2d 785, 787 (7th Cir. 1974). Nor-Am Agricultural Products, Inc. v. Hardin, 435 F.2d 1151, 1160 (7th Cir. 1970), cert. dismissed, 402 U.S. 935, 91 S.Ct. 1399, 28 L.Ed.2d 870 (1971).

The premature nature of the district court action is evident in the perspective of the provisions of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized under the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9, to serve a complaint upon any person who he has reason to believe has ". . . manipulated or is attempting to manipulate the market price of any commodity, in interstate commerce . . .." After a hearing, the referee must submit his findings to the Secretary, who may then issue an order prohibiting the party from trading on any contract market, and if the party is registered as futures commission merchant or as a floor broker, the Secretary may suspend or revoke the