Frey v. Comptroller
[…] There is also a withholding obligation for the law firm under T.G. § 10-102.1. These taxes are not in dispute.

In 2004, the General Assembly enacted a Special Nonresident Tax ("SNRT"), which applied to all taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003. 2004 Md. Laws 1915, 1928. The SNRT was imposed on an individual subject to Maryland State income tax, but not subject to the county or local income tax.1 T.G. § 10-106.1(a). The tax rate of the SNRT "shall be equal to the lowest county income tax rate set by any Maryland county[.]" T.G. § 10-106.1(b). Appellants did not pay the amount required by T.G. § 10-106.1 and thus were assessed by appellee.2 Appellants requested an informal hearing, which was held before a hearing officer on September 19, 2005.