Freyer v. Freyer
[…] David in his appeal from the amended judgment asserts that the court had no statutory authority to award child support beyond the children's age of majority 1 and that the trial court erred in finding a material change in circumstances which warranted modification.
Section 14-05-24, N.D.C.C., provides that when a divorce is granted the court "may compel either of the parties to provide for the maintenance of the children of the marriage." Section 14-09-08, N.D.C.C., requires that parents "give their children support and education suitable to the child's circumstances." These statutes are amplified by Section 14-10-01, N.D.C.C., which provides that "[i]n this code, unless otherwise specified, the term 'child' shall mean 'minor.' " "Minor" is defined as a person under eighteen years of age. Section 14-10-01, N.D.C.C.