Friberg v. Kansas City Southern Railway Co.
[…] ICCTA

The ICCTA became effective on January 1, 1996, abolishing the Interstate Commerce Commission and creating the Surface Transportation Board ("STB" or "Board") to perform many of the regulatory functions formerly performed by the Commission. Where a statute contains a specific preemption clause, the language of that clause becomes the focus of our analysis.12 Section 10501 of the ICCTA is entitled General Jurisdiction, and states in relevant part:

(b) The jurisdiction of the Board over -

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part [49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et seq.] with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and

(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,

is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part [49 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et seq.], the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.