Fricker v. Town of Foster, C.A. 84-0156 S.
[…] The parties agree that, in undertaking a limitations analysis under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the federal courts must borrow from the state larder and must identify the "most appropriate" state statute of limitations, Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, 421 U.S. 454, 462, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 1721, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975), that is, "the state law of limitations governing an analogous cause of action." Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 483-84, 100 S.Ct. 1790, 1795, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980). The defendants contend that either R.I.Gen. Laws § 9-1-25 ("... Actions or claims in tort against ... any city or town ... shall be instituted within two (2) years of the accrual of any claim of tort," and not thereafter) or R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-14 ("Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue," and not thereafter) apply; and that, in either event, the plaintiff has been tardy in suing. Fricker argues that R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-13(a) (a ten-year statute of limitations for contract claims) is the most analogous Rhode Island enactment and should govern here.