Fricker v. Town of Foster, C.A. 84-0156 S.
[…] A letter informing him of his removal was delivered on that date.

The F.O.P. grieved the town's unwillingness to talk over Fricker's discharge with the union. The Board, by decision dated October 24, 1980 (Decision), upheld the protest. The Board found that the town's recalcitrance was in violation of R.I.Gen. Laws § 28-7-13(7), in that the defendants had refused to discuss the matter. It is of significance to note the statutory underpinnings of the Decision: R.I.Gen.Laws § 28-7-13 makes it "an unfair labor practice for an employer: ... (7) (t)o refuse to discuss grievances with representatives of employees" when an exclusive bargaining agent has been properly designated.1

The defendants assigned error. The state superior court, however, affirmed the Decision in September of 1981. The town's ensuing appeal was dismissed by the Rhode Island Supreme Court on procedural grounds. Town of Foster v.