Friedman v. Johnson, 84-922
[…] Since we find that the adjudication of this complaint is within the exclusive, original jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, we must reverse the court of appeals and dismiss the case for want of jurisdiction.

In 1975, the General Assembly enacted R.C. Chapter 2743, known as the Court of Claims Act. As is well-documented, the Act waived the immunity of the state from suit, and created a Court of Claims which was to have exclusive, original jurisdiction over all suits permitted by the Act. See R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) and 2743.03(A). R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) also states, in pertinent part, that " * * * [t]o the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability."

Thus, the Court of Claims was not to have exclusive, original jurisdiction over claims from which the state was not immune prior to the effective date of the Act. These suits could also be filed in courts that would have jurisdiction had the defendant been a private party.