Friedman v. Union Free School Dist. No. 1, Town of Islip
[…] Is section 11F-21 constitutional?
The defendants contend that no constitutional issue is presented by the section in question. They argue that, under sections 1709 and 414 of the New York Education Law,1 title to the premises and facilities of the District is vested in the school board along with the concomitant power reasonably necessary to carry out the duties granted it under said sections. § 1709(33). Among these is the power "to establish rules and regulations concerning the order and discipline of the schools * * *." § 1709(2).
It is the Board's position that its limited distribution policy is reasonable, in that it prevents the school board from becoming a censor of material distributed on school premises.