Friedman v. United States
[…] Nonetheless, the instant prosecution was instituted in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri. The primary factual issue was the truthfulness of Friedman's statement. Each side presented relevant evidence on this issue. The jury resolved the issue by finding Friedman guilty as charged on the indictment and he timely appeals the conviction resulting from that verdict.

The dispositive question before us is whether a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 is alleged in the indictment. This question is resolved by determining if the giving of false information to the F.B.I. relative to a violation of the criminal law is a "matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the government." There is no doubt that the F.B.I. is an agency of the United States Government. However, appellant contends that the "jurisdiction" of the F.B.I. to investigate crimes against the United States is not the "jurisdiction" envisioned by § 1001. We agree with that contention.