Friedman v. White
[…] See Bartlow v. Costigan, 2014 IL 115152, ¶ 17, 383 Ill.Dec. 95, 13 N.E.3d 1216.

¶ 11 Plaintiffs challenge surcharges under section 3–806

, which imposes registration fees on motor vehicles of the first division, autocycles, motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, and pedalcycles. 625 ILCS 5/3–806 (West 2014). First-division motor vehicles are designed to carry 10 or fewer people.1 625 ILCS 5/1–146 (West 2014). The statute imposes a $98 annual fee for first-division motor vehicles. 625 ILCS 5/3–806 (West 2014). It imposes a $68 fee for autocycles2 and a $38 fee for motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, and pedalcycles. Id. The statute goes on to state:

“A $1 surcharge shall be collected in addition to the above fees for motor vehicles of the first division, autocycles, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and pedalcycles to be deposited into the State Police Vehicle Fund.
* * *
A $2 surcharge shall be collected in addition to the above fees for motor vehicles of the first division,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Accel Entm't Gaming, LLC v. Vill. of Elmwood Park
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • December 11, 2015
    ...Finley, 99 Ill.2d 444, 452, 77 Ill.Dec. 97, 459 N.E.2d 1346 (1984). See also Friedman v.