Friends Animals v. Ashe
[…] Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(ii). A 12–month finding of “warranted but precluded” requires publication in the Federal Register of some explanation to justify FWS's decision. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(iii). And a 12–month finding of “not warranted”—that is, a “negative” 12–month finding—ends the listing process for that petition.

FWS's failure to comply with the 90–day or 12–month deadlines in the listing process is judicially reviewable. See id. § 1540(g)(1)(C) (allowing a civil suit “against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary”). Before filing suit, however, a potential plaintiff must comply with the ESA's “notice and delay” provision.