Friends Animals v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, Case No. 2:17-cv-1410-SI
[…] If the Administrator finds that at least one of those six criteria is met, she "shall consider available evidence concerning both the adverse effect of the pesticide and the magnitude and scope of exposure to humans and nontarget organisms." Id. § 154.7(b). The EPA may initiate Special Review of a pesticide either on its own initiative or "at the suggestion of any interested party" who submits a "petition[ ] to begin the Special Review process." See id. § 154.10.

Any final orders of the Administrator made specifically under 7 U.S.C. § 136d are subject to judicial review under 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a). See 7 U.S.C. § 136d(h). District courts have jurisdiction to review "the refusal of the [EPA] to cancel or suspend a registration or change a classification not following a hearing and other final actions of the [EPA] not committed to the discretion of the [EPA] by law." See id. § 136n(a). Appellate courts have jurisdiction to review the validity of orders made after a public hearing. Id. § 136n(b).

B. ZonaStat-H