Friends Animals v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, Case No. 2:17-cv-1410-SI
[…] The Court remands the case to Judge Sullivan for a recommendation on the merits of the cross-motions for summary judgment.

BACKGROUND
A. FIFRA

FIFRA sets out detailed procedures governing the sale, use, and distribution of pesticides and requires that all pesticides must be registered with the EPA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a). Before a pesticide can be properly registered with the EPA, the Administrator must determine that the pesticide does "not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment." Id. § 136(a)(c)(5)(D). FIFRA defines an "unreasonable adverse effect on the environment" as one that poses "any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide." Id. § 136(bb).

After a pesticide is registered with the EPA, FIFRA provides certain review procedures for the EPA to continually reevaluate a pesticide's risks and benefits.