Friends Forest v. Wis. Dep't of Natural Res.
[…] Id. , ¶¶188-89, 203 ; see also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § NR 150.30(1)(b) (); Applegate-Bader Farm, LLC v. DOR , 2021 WI 26, ¶37, 396 Wis. 2d 69, 955 N.W.2d 793 ( .
¶8 WEPA does not provide for judicial review; instead, WIS. STAT. ch. 227 governs. Chapter 227 establishes circuit court jurisdiction over certain agency actions, creating a right to appeal that "is statutory and does not exist except where expressly given." Pasch v. DOR , 58 Wis. 2d 346, 352, 206 N.W.2d 157 (1973) ; State v. WERC , 65 Wis. 2d 624, 630-31, 223 N.W.2d 543 (1974). Specifically, under WIS. STAT. § 227.52, judicial review is limited to "[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person." Madison Landfills, Inc. v. DNR , 180 Wis. 2d 129, 140, 509 N.W.2d 300 (Ct. App. 1993).