Friends of Animals v. Jewell
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Section 4 empowers the Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce to designate species endangered or threatened and directs the Secretary of the Interior (“the Secretary”) to list in the Federal Register all species covered by either designation. Id. § 1533(a), (c)(1). Once a species is listed, it becomes subject to a variety of statutory and regulatory protections. See, e.g. , id. §§ 1533(d), 1536, 1538(a).

Any “interested person” may petition the Secretary to add a species or remove it from the endangered or threatened species lists. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A); see also 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) ; 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(a). A petition to list or de-list triggers two mandatory deadlines. First , [t]o the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after receiving the petition,” the Secretary “shall make a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A).