Friends of Animals v. Jewell
[…] Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(i)(iii) ; see generally Friends of Animals v. Ashe , 808 F.3d 900, 902–03 (D.C. Cir. 2015).

Whichever of the three 12-month findings the Secretary makes, she must publish certain information in the Federal Register. If she makes a “not warranted” finding, she must publish that finding.

16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(i). If she makes a “warranted” finding, she must publish a general notice and the text of a proposed regulation implementing the listing decision. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(ii). If she makes a “warranted” but “precluded” finding, she must publish that finding, along with “a description and evaluation of the reasons and data on which the finding is based.” Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(iii). The Secretary has delegated the section 4 listing responsibilities in part to the Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”). See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b) ; see also Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v.