Friends of Animals v. Clay
[…] Subsection (d) provides, for instance, that a permit's duration is limited to one year. Subsection (c) sets forth conditions common to all permits, such as the prohibition of certain hunting practices and mandatory steps for disposing of birds that have been killed; it also states that depredation permits are subject to the general conditions set forth in 50 C.F.R. Part 13. Various provisions in Part 13, in turn, further hem in the agency's permitting authority. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 13.21(a) ("No permit may be issued prior to the receipt of a written application therefor...."); id. § 13.21(c)(1) (providing that no permit may be issued to a person who has been convicted of a felony under, inter alia , the MBTA, absent waiver of disqualification by the Director of FWS).