Friends of Blackwater v. Salazar
[…] Accordingly, the Court hereby VACATES the Delisting Rule and REMANDS to the agency for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.

I. BACKGROUNDA. The Endangered Species Act

By 1973 when the Endangered Species Act was enacted, Congress had concluded that “various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation[.] 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1). In addition, Congress found that “other species of fish, wildlife, and plants have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction,” and “these species of fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people[.] Id. § 1531(a). The ESA was therefore enacted in order “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species[.] Id. § 1531(b).2