Friends of Columbia River v. U.S. Forest Service
[…] Similarly, USFS argues that because of Sirrah's alleged preexisting rights to the road, it had to either issue the quitclaim deed or engage in a taking. However, because there was no preexisting property right, both arguments fail.

Finally, USFS argues that ANILCA is applicable here, and that ANILCA compelled USFS to grant the quitclaim deed. As an initial matter, the court agrees with the interpretation of the relevant portion of ANILCA to apply only to private property "completely surrounded by National Forest System lands." F & R 15; see 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a) ("[T]he Secretary shall provide such access to nonfederally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment thereof."). While there is no controlling precedent on the interpretation of this language, this court agrees with the F & R that the reasoning in Bunyard v. United States Department of Agriculture, 301 F.Supp.2d 1052 (D.Ariz.2004), is convincing.