Friends of Earth v. U.S. E.P.A., 02-1123.
[…] We are not persuaded by the petitioner's argument.

"A federal court's subject-matter jurisdiction, constitutionally limited by [A]rticle III, extends only so far as [the] Congress provides by statute." Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Nahas, 738 F.2d 487, 492 (D.C.Cir.1984) (citing Ins. Corp. of Ir. v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 701-02, 102 S.Ct. 2099, 2103-04, 72 L.Ed.2d 492 (1982)). Our original jurisdiction to review EPA actions taken pursuant to the CWA is governed by 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1).9 Of relevance here, section 1369(b)(1)(E) provides for direct review in the court of appeals of EPA action "in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title." 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E).