Friends of Earth v. U.S. E.P.A., 02-1123.
[…] Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. EPA, 538 F.2d 513, 514 (2d Cir.1976) (appellate court lacked jurisdiction to review EPA action, taken pursuant to section 1313, partially approving New York's thermal water quality standards); see also Original Honey Baked Ham Co. of Ga. v. Glickman, 172 F.3d 885, 887 (D.C.Cir.1999) ("A statute listing the things it does cover exempts, by omission, the things it does not list.").

The statutory basis for FOE's argument is section 1311(b)(1)(C), which requires that there be achieved, "not later than July 1, 1977, any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules of compliance ... required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C).