Friends of Israel Defense Forces v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Plaintiff contributes to summer camps for soldiers' widows and orphans and to soldier hostels. Money is also provided for remedial education of young Israelis and immigrants, scholarships for soldiers' orphans and for soldiers leaving army service, and programs for wounded and disabled soldiers and war veterans. Plaintiff also participates in special projects, such as the housing of civilians made homeless by Iraqi missile attacks during the Gulf War.

Plaintiff applied to the Department for charitable and educational exemptions from taxation under section 3-5 of the Illinois Use Tax Act. 35 ILCS 105/3-5 (West 1996). Section 3-5 of the Act exempts the following from taxation:

"Personal property purchased by a governmental body, by a corporation, society, association, foundation, or institution organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or educational purposes * * *." 35 ILCS 105/3-5(4) (West 1996).