Friends of Neabeack Hill v. City of Philomath
[…] In acting on the present application, the city governing body interpreted Policy 6 as permitting disturbance and some removal of the wooded resource as proposed by the application, subject to conditions imposed by the city. Petitioners contended to LUBA that that was a reversible misinterpretation of the plan policy. Their contention was based on a number of grounds, including that the interpretation was contrary to Goal 5 and OAR 660-16-005(1) and, consequently, should be reversed under ORS 197.829(1)(d) (formerly ORS 197.829(4) (1993)). ORS 197.829(1) provides:

"The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government's interpretation:

"(a) Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"(b) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;

"(c) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or