Friends of the Columbia Gorge v. Energy Facility Siting Council
[…] See 1000 Friends v. LCDC , 293 Or. 440, 443, 649 P.2d 592 (1982) ("The use of the word ‘reasonable’ reflects a legislative recognition that agencies, like others, can make reasonable mistakes of law."). The council maintains that the positions that it took with respect to the two issues on which it lost were reasonable, even if unavailing.

We agree with the council that its position on the procedural issue was reasonable. As noted above, this court held that the council failed to substantially comply with ORS 183.335(3)(d), which, under certain circumstances, requires an agency to provide "a statement of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact accomplishing [its] objective."

The council did not dispute that it was required to provide such a statement.