Friends of the E. Hampton Airport, Inc. v. Town of E. Hampton
[…] ANCA's requirements vary based on the type of aircraft at issue. “Aircraft are classified roughly according to the amount of noise they produce, from Stage 1 for the noisiest to Stage 3 for those that are relatively quieter.” City of Naples Airport Auth. v. FAA , 409 F.3d 431, 433 (D.C. Cir. 2005)

.2 In ANCA, Congress states that airport operators may impose noise or access restrictions on Stage 2 aircraft “only” upon 180 days' notice and an opportunity for comment. 49 U.S.C. § 47524(b).3 Local restrictions on Stage 3 aircraft “may become effective only if” they have either been “agreed to by the airport proprietor and all aircraft operators” or “submitted to and approved by the Secretary of Transportation after an airport or aircraft operator's request for approval.” Id. § 47524(c)(1)

.

c. Federal Preemption of Local Police Power To Regulate Airport Noise