Friends of Yamhill Cty. v. Yamhill Cty.
[…] ORS 215.750(1)(c). (The 160-acre square is regarded as the "template" that is placed over a map of the area to determine whether there are sufficient lots and parcels; hence, the term "template dwelling.") That particular statute does not define what constitutes a "parcel."
ORS 215.010(1) does, however. And it expressly provides that the term "parcel" includes units of land either created by partitioning pursuant to statute, or "[i]n compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and partitioning ordinances and regulations," or by deed or contract, if no such ordinances or regulations were applicable. Moreover, the definition expressly applies to "this chapter," that is, ORS chapter 215.
We note that the statutory definition is phrased in terms of what a "parcel" includes, not what it means.