Friends of Yamhill Cty. v. Yamhill Cty.
[…] The property is part of what the parties refer to as the "Eagle Point Ranch" subdivision, which consists of 67 tracts of land, each with an average size of approximately five acres. The lots have never received final subdivision approval from the county. Still, the original developer sold the tracts, in violation of the law. See Yamhill County v. Ludwick, 294 Or. 778, 786, 663 P.2d 398 (1983) ( ).
Petitioner applied for a forest template dwelling, that is, she applied for permission to build a dwelling on her tract, in spite of its commercial forestry zoning. ORS 215.750(1)(c) provides that the governing body of a county may approve the construction of a single-family dwelling within a forest zone if, among other things, "[a]ll or part of at least 11 other lots or parcels that existed on January 1, 1993, are within a 160-acre square centered on the center of the subject tract." Petitioner contended that her tract satisfied that requirement.