Frier's, Inc. v. Seaboard Coastline R. Co.
[…] The motion alleged that the agreement was not based upon any consideration and ". . . attempts to abrogate the provisions of Florida Statute 768.31 . . ." The trial court granted Seaboard's motion for contribution and ordered that Frier's and Hartford pay Seaboard $75,000, plus one-half the costs and interest.

Frier's and Hartford contend that the trial court erred in failing to apply Section 768.31(5)(b) and ordering contribution. Subsection 768.31(5) of Florida's Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act reads as follows:

"(5) Release or covenant not to sue. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

(a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and,

(b) It discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor."

Agreements of the general type entered into by Frier's, Hartford and Parker are known loosely as Mary Carter agreements, receiving their name and judicial recognition in the case of Booth v. Mary Carter Paint Co., 202 So.2d 8 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967).