Frier's, Inc. v. Seaboard Coastline R. Co.
[…] National Car Rentals, 288 So.2d 509 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974); however, the courts have not overlooked the fact that such agreements can be extremely prejudicial to the nonagreeing defendant and have attempted to mitigate the harmful effects by permitting pretrial discovery of the agreement and by holding that the agreements are admissible into evidence. Ward v. Ochoa, supra; Maule Industries, Inc. v. Roundtree, 284 So.2d 389 (Fla.1973).

The agreement between Parker, Frier's and Hartford is obviously a Mary Carter agreement. It is also a covenant not to enforce judgment. Section 768.31(5) (b) clearly states that when a covenant not to enforce judgment is given in good faith, ". . . (i)t discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor." Under this provision a tortfeasor is not discharged from liability for contribution merely because he has been given a release or covenant not to enforce judgment. The covenant must have been given in good faith.