Frison v. Zebro
[…] Frison asserts that the house was clean prior to the search and that any mess was caused by officers dumping the contents of drawers and cabinets in the process of conducting their search. Frison's allegations do not negate the valid basis for the City housing inspector's decision to condemn the house. The district court properly granted summary judgment to the defendants on this claim.

B. Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 912

Frison's final claim of error involves the district court's conclusion that Frison cannot base a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action on the police officers' violation of 18 U.S.C. § 912. Section 912 provides that "[w]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or office thereof, and acts as such, ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 912. There is no dispute that, prior to the execution of the search warrant, two police officers falsely told Frison that they were United States census workers, and that Frison told them she and her children lived at 1069 Greenbrier.