Fritschle v. Andes
[…] See id at 369-70, 105 S.Ct. 1996; Board of Educ. of Montgomery County v. Brett Y., 959 F.Supp. 705, 708 (D.Md.1997), aff'd, 155 F.3d 557 (4th Cir.1998) (table). Moreover, the private placement need not be a stateapproved facility; the essential question is whether the private placement is proper, that is, whether it confers an educational benefit on the child. See Florence County Sch. Dist. v. Carter, 510 U.S. 7, 14, 114 S.Ct. 361, 126 L.Ed.2d 284 (1993); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(c) (stating that "a court or a hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of ... enrollment [in private school] if the court or hearing officer finds that the agency had not made [a] FAPE available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment and that the private placement is appropriate"). Unilateral private placement is effected at parents' financial risk, however, if the IEP is later determined by a court to have been appropriate. See Burlington, 471 U.S. at 372, 105 S.Ct. 1996.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW