Fritz v. Salva
[…] Additionally, the reliability of the proffered evidence was not so affected by the "time span" challenge to render it inadmissible. See McGhee v. State, 365 So.2d 116 (Ala.Cr.App.1978); cert. denied, 365 So.2d 123 (Ala.1978).

As to the second prong of Appellant's challenge to the admissibility of the P.E.I. test, we note that the test was administered by a trained, qualified and certified officer one hour and ten minutes after the occurrence, and revealed an alcohol content of .15 per cent in Defendant's blood. Under the provisions of Code 1975, § 32-5A-194(b)(3), "(i)f there were at (the time of the incident) 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it shall be presumed that the person was under...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Biswell v. Duncan
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Utah
    • August 18, 1987
    ...the question have held that punitive damages may be assessed against the drunken driver in a civil proceeding: Alabama (Fritz v.