Fritz v. Wright
[…] A divided panel of the Superior Court agreed with Appellees, vacated the judgment, and remanded for a new trial. The panel majority examined the language of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides, in relevant part:

Trial by jury shall be as heretofore, and the right thereof remain inviolate. The General Assembly may provide, however, by law, that a verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jury in any civil case.

PA. CONST. ART. 1, § 6. In accordance with this provision, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(b), which provides that "[i]n any civil case a verdict rendered by at least five-sixths of the jury shall be the verdict of the jury and shall have the same effect as a unanimous verdict of the jury." The Superior Court framed the issue as whether the term "verdict" as used in the Pennsylvania Constitution and Section 5104(b) "consists of all of the answers to the interrogatories or whether each individual interrogatory is a separable `verdict.'" Fritz v.