Frontiero v. Laird
[…] The court's opinion dissolving the three-judge court followed International Ladies' Garment Workers Union v. Donnelly Co., supra, in holding that the plaintiff was raising the constitutional issue as an anticipated defense, but also felt Flemming v. Noster, supra, was controlling in that no federal statute would be put under an equity decree. If the court were to hold 50 U.S.C. App. § 460(b)(3) unconstitutional, it would merely give the court jurisdiction; no injunction would be issued.

The statutes which the plaintiffs here challenge do appear subject to be enjoined.

10 U.S.C. § 1072:

"In section 1071-1085 of this title:
* * * * * *
"(2) `Dependent,' with respect to a member of or former member of a uniformed service, means— "(A) the wife;
* * * * * *
"(C) the husband, if he is in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of his support."

37 U.S.C. § 401:

"In this chapter, `dependent,' with respect to a member of a uniformed service, means—
"(1) his spouse;
"(2) his unmarried legitimate child (including a stepchild, or an adopted child, who is in fact dependent on the member) who either—
"(A) is under 21 years of age; or