Frontiero v. Laird
[…] If the court were to hold 50 U.S.C. App. § 460(b)(3) unconstitutional, it would merely give the court jurisdiction; no injunction would be issued.

The statutes which the plaintiffs here challenge do appear subject to be enjoined.

10 U.S.C. § 1072:

"In section 1071-1085 of this title:
* * * * * *
"(2) `Dependent,' with respect to a member of or former member of a uniformed service, means— "(A) the wife;
* * * * * *
"(C) the husband, if he is in fact dependent on the member or former member for over one-half of his support."

37 U.S.C. § 401:

"In this chapter, `dependent,' with respect to a member of a uniformed service, means—
"(1) his spouse;
"(2) his unmarried legitimate child (including a stepchild, or an adopted child, who is in fact dependent on the member) who either—
"(A) is under 21 years of age; or