Fross v. County of Allegheny
[…] Within the same system, the Board's function is the administration of probation and parole in Pennsylvania. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6111(a). The Board operates the parole system with the primary purpose of protecting the public, but also with the twin goals of supplying an “opportunity for the offender to become a useful member of society” and of diverting appropriate offenders from prison. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6102(1)-(2). It must also “ensure that parole proceedings, release and recommitment are administered in an efficient and timely manner.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6102(3).3