Frost v. State
[…] Id. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042. "In construing a statute, [a] court is responsible for identifying the correct interpretation, whether or not asserted by the parties." Stull v. Hoke , 326 Or. 72, 77, 948 P.2d 722 (1997).
The statutory provision at issue in this appeal, ORS 138.620(1), provides:
A few points from that provision are immediately apparent. First, the court must generally hold a hearing on the issues raised by a petitioner. See Snyder v. Amsberry , 306 Or. App. 439, 446, 474 P.3d 417 (2020) ( ). As we noted from the "mandatory nature of ORS 138.620," the subject of that mandate is the court. Id. It follows then that the legislature, in adopting ORS 138.620, intended to direct the court to do certain things. The third sentence of ORS 138.620(1) —"At the hearing upon issues raised by any other response, the circuit court shall order that petitioner be present"—places a similar mandate on the court.
The second point apparent from the text is an exception to the general rule requiring a petitioner's personal presence at the hearing.