Frouz v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 3.2-6540(B). We agree.

The Court previously addressed the same statutory procedural phrase in Commonwealth v. Rafferty , 241 Va. 319, 402 S.E.2d 17 (1991). Rafferty involved Code § 18.2-268(V), now Code § 18.2-264.4, which addresses the appellate procedure to be followed when a person refuses to subject himself to the taking of a blood or breath sample pursuant to the implied consent law. Like Code § 3.2-6540(B), that section provides that "[t]he procedure for appeal and trial ... shall be the same as provided by law for misdemeanors." Id . at 322, 402 S.E.2d 17 (first alteration in original) (citation omitted); see also Code § 18.2-268.4(B). Addressing the import of that language, in Rafferty we held that unlawful refusal charges were "administrative and civil in nature."