FTC v. Sterling Drug, Inc.
[…] A temporary restraining order was denied by Judge Sugarman. A hearing has been held. There seems to be no substantial controverted issue of fact requiring the taking of testimony.
The application for a preliminary injunction is made pursuant to Section 13 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53, which permits the Commission to apply for a preliminary injunction when it has "reason to believe—(1) that any person, partnership, or corporation is engaged in, or is about to engage in, the dissemination or the causing of the dissemination of any advertisement in violation of section 12 * * *" and that the enjoining thereof "would be to the interest of the public."
Section 12, to which the foregoing section refers, relates to "any false advertisement" which is likely to induce the purchase of "food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics."