FTC v. United States Pipe and Foundry Company
[…] Hearings on that motion were held before Judge Corcoran on July 14, 1969, at the conclusion of which Judge Corcoran denied the motion to quash.

12. The date upon which respondent was to appear and show cause why the Commission's petition should not be granted was extended by subsequent amendments until September 11, 1969, when the matter came on for hearing.

Conclusions of Law

1. Jurisdiction of this cause and of respondent, and power to issue the order hereafter prayed for, are conferred upon this Court by Section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, which provides that any District Court of the United States "within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any corporation or other person, issue an order requiring such corporation or other person to appear before the commission, or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touching the matter in question; * * *." The inquiry, in the course of which petitioner's subpoena was issued and served, is being conducted by petitioner within the jurisdiction of this Court.