Fuente Cigar, Ltd. v. Opus One, 96-2389-CIV-T-24 (E).
[…] However unlikely, it is not inconceivable that Opus One may produce evidence tending to show that it has "been damaged by actual consumer confusion or deception" as a result of Fuente's alleged infringement. See Brunswick Corp. v. Spinit Reel Co., 832 F.2d 513, 525 (10th Cir.1987). Thus, the proposed amendment is not inappropriate, and it comports with justice to allow it. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a).

2. The Anti-Dilution Claim.

Opus One's proposed anti-dilution claim is pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c)(1), which provides: "The owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court deems reasonable, to an injunction against another person's commercial use in commerce of a mark or trade name, if such begins after the mark has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark, and to obtain such other relief as is provided in this subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c)(1). While section 1125(c)(2) allows for damages subject to a showing of willful intent "to trade on the owner's reputation or to cause dilution of the mark," Opus One has explicitly limited its remedy to an injunction against further "dilution" of the mark in question, as opposed to damages for wrongful dilution in the past. (Doc. No. 35, ex. A.)