De La Fuente v. Simon, A19-1994
[…] Act of May 22, 2016, ch. 162, §§ 9–13, 2016 Minn. Laws 605, 609–12 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. ch. 207A (2018 & Supp. 2019)). This primary is limited to participation by "a major political party that selects delegates ... to send to a national convention." Minn. Stat. § 207A.11(d) (Supp. 2019) (excluding from the presidential nomination primary those major political parties that do "not participate in a national convention").

Each political party participating in the presidential nomination primary has a ballot. Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 1(b). The party "must determine which candidates are to be placed on the presidential nomination primary ballot for that party[,]" submitting the candidate names to the secretary of state "no later than 63 days before the presidential nomination primary." Id. , subd. 2(a). "Once submitted, changes must not be made to the candidates that will appear on the ballot." Id.