De La Fuente v. Simon, A19-1994
[…] The Minnesota Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party filed a brief as amicus curiae in support of respondent.4

On December 23, 2019, The Republican Party of Minnesota, through its chair, asked the Secretary of State to place a write-in "option" on the party’s ballot for the presidential nomination primary. See Minn. Stat. § 207A.13, subd. 1(c) ("If requested by a party chair, the ballot for that party must contain a blank line ... [to] write in the name of a person who is not listed on the ballot.").

ANALYSIS