Fuentes v. Fuentes
[…] She asserts that the statute does not limit the amount of child support and/or spousal maintenance that can be ordered by a trial court. We agree with Maria.

¶ 10 "Awards of maintenance, child support and attorneys' fees are within the trial court's sound discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion." Kelsey v. Kelsey, 186 Ariz. 49, 53, 918 P.2d 1067, 1071 (App.1996) (quoting In re Marriage of Berger, 140 Ariz. 156, 167, 680 P.2d 1217, 1228 (App.1983)).

¶ 11 Section 33-1131(C), A.R.S., provides that "in the case of any order for the support of any person ... one-half of the disposable earnings of a debtor for any pay period is exempt from process." For several reasons, we interpret this statute as operating only to exempt from process one-half of a parent's disposable earnings arising during a single pay period, and as not restricting the amounts that may be awarded as child support and/or spousal maintenance.