Fuentes v. United States
[…] (capitalization in original). Dr. Constantini reported that plaintiff's back pain was "most consistent" with injury due to increased exercise. In June 2017, plaintiff once again reported back pain during his limited duty status follow up visit, and subsequently restarted physical therapy. Further, Dr. Quattrone recommended a second round of limited duty status to give plaintiff's prolotherapy more time to work or, in the alternative, to consider referring plaintiff to the Physical Evaluation Board (PEB) for medical separation.

Section 1201 of Title 10 provides that the Secretary of the Navy, upon finding that a Service member "is unfit to perform the duties of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as described in subsection (c)(3), the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay." 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a) (2018). To qualify for medical retirement, as opposed to medical separation, the Service member must receive a 30 percent disability rating for the conditions that impair the Service member's ability to perform his or her military duties. See id. § 1201(b)(3)(B).