Fugedi v. Initram, Inc.
[…] Because the court decided that the correction was a material change, it decided that § 5.029 of the deed correction statute applied. As a result, the corrective instrument needed to be "executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance . . . or, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns."[9] The court concluded that because the original conveyance was signed by the trust and did not identify a legally recognizable trustee, it was invalid[10] and "[n]o amount of correction instruments filed . . . will change that."[11] The court added that, even if the statute allowed this type of