Fugere v. State, Taxation and Revenue Dept., Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Applicable Statutes

Fugere was stopped by Officer Romero on November 28, 1993, and we apply the law in effect at that time. The Act was amended in 1993, but the amendments did not become effective until January 1, 1994. We do not decide whether the outcome would be the same under the most recent amendments to the Act. The former and applicable Act provided that "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given consent ... to chemical tests of his breath or blood, as determined by a law enforcement officer...." Section 66-8-107(A) (Repl.Pamp.1987) (emphasis added). "A test of blood or breath shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug." Section 66-8-107(B) (emphasis added). If the motorist refuses to take the test designated by the officer, then the director of the MVD can revoke the motorist's driver's license for one year. Section 66-8-111(B).