Fujimura v. Chicago Transit Authority
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 1112/3, par. 341.)

All of these suits were filed more than six months after the date of alleged injury, and none of the plaintiffs complied with both the six-month-notice and one-year-filing requirements. Notice and filing provisions as to other local governmental entities, generally, are contained in the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (hereinafter referred to as the Tort Immunity Act) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 85, pars. 8-101, 8-102). Section 8-101 of that act provides:

"No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity for any injury unless it is commenced within 2 years from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued."

Section 8-102 provides: