Fulcher v. U.S.
[…] It extinguishes all previous rights and gives "title to the United States good against the world." Norman Lumber Co. v. United States, 223 F.2d 868, 870 (4th Cir. 1955). 4

III

Recognition of the government's title does not deprive the former owner of the land of his right to just compensation. 5 Schroeder v. City of New York, 371 U.S. 208, 83 S.Ct. 279, 9 L.Ed.2d 255 (1962); Walker v. Hutchinson City, 352 U.S. 112, 117, 122, 77 S.Ct. 200, 203, 205, 1 L.Ed.2d 178 (1956). The owner's right is founded on the due process and just compensation clauses of the fifth amendment. Section 258a and Rule 71A(c)(2) implement these constitutional guarantees. Section 258a provides that upon the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit of the estimated compensation "the right to just compensation for the (property) shall vest in the persons entitled thereto; and said compensation shall be ascertained and awarded in said proceeding and established by judgment therein . . .." The Rule provides that prior to any hearing involving compensation the government must add as defendants all persons "whose names can be ascertained by a reasonably diligent search of the records . . . ." The Rule next directs that "(a)ll others," that is those persons whose names could