Fuller v. Bnsf Ry. Co.
[…] Id. at 788. In short, "the existence of a private right of action under federal law is an antecedent of complete preemption." Id.

Turning then to the question of whether the FRSA establishes complete preemption so as to permit removal, it clearly does not. It is true of course that federal regulations promulgated pursuant to the FRSA preempt, that is, extinguish, a variety of state-law tort claims arising from railroad grade-crossing collisions. See 49 U.S.C. § 20106 (providing that "[a] State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement."); Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v.