Fuller v. Olson
[…] Co., Inc. v. James, 62 F.3d 627, 632 (4th Cir.1995); Contract Services Employee Trust v. Davis, 55 F.3d 533, 536 (10th Cir.1995); Combined Mgmt., Inc. v. Superintendent of Bureau of Ins., 22 F.3d 1, 5-8 (1st Cir.1994), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S.Ct. 350, 130 L.Ed.2d 306 (1994); Employee Staffing Services v. Aubry, 20 F.3d 1038, 1040-41 (9th Cir.1994). Plaintiffs' attempts to distinguish these rulings or persuade that they are wrong are unavailing.

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth in the above opinions, the Court concludes that M.C.L. § 418.611 is not preempted by ERISA.

III

Under M.C.L. § 500.7004, "a person shall not establish or maintain an employee welfare benefit plan which is a multiple employer welfare arrangement in this state unless the MEWA obtains and maintains a certificate of authority pursuant to this chapter." The requirement does not apply to a benefit plan or MEWA that is fully insured. Id. The IAEA benefit plan is not fully insured.

Plaintiffs acknowledge that MEWAs are subject to state laws regulating insurance. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(6)(A)(ii).