Fuller v. State
[…] The State did not respond to the alibi notice or amended alibi notice. However, in May of 2011, the information was amended to allege that the crimes were committed “on or about November 29, 2010.” (App.53.) The trial court denied a final motion by the State to amend the charging information to allege that the crimes were committed “on or between November 26, 2010 and November 29, 2010.” (App.68.)

Indiana Code section 35–36–4–2 provides in relevant part:

When a defendant files a notice of alibi, the prosecuting attorney shall file with the court and serve upon the defendant, or upon his counsel, a specific statement containing:

(1) the date the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime; and

(2) the exact place where the defendant was alleged to have committed the crime;

that he intends to present at trial. However, the prosecuting attorney need not comply with this requirement if he intends to present at trial the date and place listed in the indictment or information as the date and place of the crime.

Indiana Code section 35–36–4–3(b) concerns the consequences of the State's lack of response: