Fuller v. State, 90-2421
[…] Barnes, 595 So.2d 22 (Fla.1992). See State v. Fuller, 595 So.2d 20 (Fla.1991).
Based upon Barnes, we now affirm appellant's first issue on the basis that sequential convictions are not required for imposition of a habitual felony offender sentence under section 775.084.
We conclude, however, that reversal and remand is required as to appellant's second issue, because the trial judge failed to make the necessary statutory findings for habitual felony offender sentencing. Section 775.084(3)(d) requires that "[e]ach of the findings required as the basis for such [habitual felony offender] sentence shall be found to exist by a preponderance of the evidence." Those findings, which are set out in section 775.084(1)(a), include, among other things, that the defendant has not received a pardon or postconviction relief concerning the predicate convictions. Secs. 775.084(1)(a)(3) & (4),...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Fuller v.